PROPERTY TAX SALES AND DEEDS Due Dates and Delinquency
[…] objection; and
o Taxes are paid under protest under Section 23-5 and a tax objection complaint is
filed under Section 23-10.
Annual Tax Sale
- After judgment is entered, the collector holds a public auction for people to bid to buy the
delinquent tax debt. (21-205).
- Participating in the Auction
o Cook County: 10 days prior to bidding, interested participants must provide the
collector with a letter of credit or bond equal 1.5 times the amount of any tax due
on property the participant intends to bid on to the county collector (Section 21220)
o Other counties: Must register 10 days prior to bidding and pay entrance fee
(Section 21-220)
o Bids by taxing districts (Section 21-210):
 “Any city, incorporated town or village, corporate authorities,
commissioners, or persons interested in any special assessment or
installment thereof, may become purchaser at any sale, and may designate
and appoint some officer or person to attend and bid at the sale on its
behalf.”2
- Auctions
o Penalty bidding (Section 21-215):
 Participants at the annual tax sale bid penalty or interest rates on the
delinquent tax debt. Bids start at 18%. The lowest bid wins.
 The penalty % is additional interest that is added to the total amount due.