PROPERTY TAX SALES AND DEEDS Due Dates and Delinquency
[…] including any mortgagee of record.
o Owners who reside on the property must receive personal service (Section 22-15)
of the Section 22-10 notice
o Notice must be sent by certified mail to all parties entitled to notice (Section 2215).
o Notice must also be published 3 times between 6 and 3 months before expiration
of the redemption period. (Section 22-20).
o Under Section 22-25, notice must be given to the county clerk to be mailed out by
the clerk to the owners of the property at their last known addresses and to any
occupants.
o Finally, under Section 22-30, notice of the filing of the petition must given to
“occupants, owners and persons interested in the property as part of the notice
provided in Sections 22-10 through 22-25, except that only one publication is
required.”
- Hearing
o If the tax certificate holder demonstrates that he has met all the statutory notice
and other requirements for obtaining a tax deed, the judge will order the clerk to
issue a tax deed to the tax certificate holder for the property.
Avoiding Tax Sale or Tax Deed
- Before Delinquency