PROPERTY TAX SALES AND DEEDS Due Dates and Delinquency
[…] same property once the taxes become delinquent without bidding at
auction. (Section 21-355(c)).
 Outside of Cook County, tax certificate holders must wait until the second
or final installment is delinquent. (Section 21-355(c)).
 Homeowners are charged a 12% penalty for each subsequent year
purchased. (Section 21-355(d)).
o Fees associated with the cost of filing and providing notice for a tax deed
proceeding (described below)
o Fees the tax certificate holder pays to purchase any subsequent year taxes at a tax
sale.
- Who can redeem, Section 21-345:
o “Any owner or person interested in that property, other than an undisclosed
beneficiary of an Illinois land trust, whether or not the interest in the property sold
is recorded or filed. Any redemption shall be presumed to have been made by or
4
As was the case with mortgage backed securities, where tax sale certificates are securitized, assignments may not
be properly reported under Section 21-251.
-
on behalf of the owners and persons interested in the property and shall inure to
the benefit of the persons having the legal or equitable title to the property
redeemed, subject to the right of the person making the redemption to be
reimbursed by the persons benefited.”
Redemption under protest (Section 21-380)
o Section 21-380 provides procedures for a homeowner to redeem but reserve their
right to protest the redemption at a tax deed proceeding
Tax Deed Proceedings
- Between 6 and 3 months before the expiration of the redemption period, the tax