K. awarded was a clear and manifest abuse of Nelson, 601 S.W.2d at 21. (§13.27) Appeal The right to appeal from a partition action is set forth in §512.020, RSMo, which authorizes appeals from both a "final judgment in the case" and "interlocutory judgments in actions of partition which determine the rights of the parties." Thus, parties to a partition action may have two opportunities to appeal the decisions of the trial court. First, the parties may appeal the trial court's interlocutory judgment in partition if the judgment determines the rights of the parties. 512.020, RSMo.