Partition Lawsuits - Riley & Stingley, PC
[…] amount and character of the legal services rendered, the nature and
importance of the litigation, the degree of responsibility assumed
by the attorney, the degree of professional skill and expertise
demonstrated by the attorney, and the value of the property.
640
S.W.2d
at
479.
The
sale
price
significant factor to be considered.
is
the
prime
Id. at 478-79.
Ward,
and
most
The amount of
the attorney's fees awarded will be upheld unless it is proven that
the
compensation
discretion.
K.
awarded
was
a
clear
and
manifest
abuse
of
Nelson, 601 S.W.2d at 21.
(§13.27)
Appeal
The right to appeal from a partition action is set forth in
§512.020,
RSMo,
which
authorizes
appeals
from
both
a
"final
judgment in the case" and "interlocutory judgments in actions of
partition which determine the rights of the parties."
Thus,
parties to a partition action may have two opportunities to appeal
the decisions of the trial court.
First, the parties may appeal the trial court's interlocutory
judgment in partition if the judgment determines the rights of the
parties.
512.020,
RSMo.
The
courts
have
interpreted
this