Document
[…] As long as plaintiff can show that the representation was not true, it
does not matter that defendant reasonably believed it to be true, or
even that defendant could not possibly have known that it was untrue.
2. Implied Warranties: The existence of a warranty as to the quality of
goods can also be implied from the fact that the seller has offered the
goods for sale.
a. Warranty of Merchantability: UCC imposes several implied
warranties as a matter of law. The most important of these is the
warranty of merchantability. Section 2-314(1) provides that “a warranty
that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if
the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”
i. Meaning of Merchantable: To be merchantable, the goods must
be fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.
ii. Seller Must Be A Merchant: Implied warranty of merchantability
arises only if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that
kind.