Title to goods under the Uniform Commercial Code Article 2, by definition, governs the “sale of goods,” in which the very essence of the transaction is the passage of title from the seller to the buyer. See N.J.S. 12A:2-106: “A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.” The general rule in Article 2, is that any reservation of title by a seller “is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest.” N.J.S. 12A:2-401. Article 2A of the UCC governs leases of goods, in which the seller retains title. c.