Published
[…] Mail and that there is no customary practice or procedure where Steven D. Bass signs for Certified
Mail addressed to Helen R. Bass. The Affidavits further establish that Steven D. Bass did not deliver
the Notice of Civil Penalty Assessment to Helen R. Bass and that Helen R. Bass did not learn of the
Notice of Civil Penalty Assessment against her until January 23, 2002 in her attorney’s office.
14.
The Petition for a Contested Case Hearing was filed within thirty days of January 23, 2002,
hence was timely filed pursuant to Durham County/City Sedimentation and Erosion Control
Ordinance § 14-69(b).
15.
N.C. General Statutes § 1-75.10(4) provides, in pertinent part:
(4)
Service by Registered or Certified Mail. – In the case of service by registered
or certified mail, by affidavit of the serving party averring:
(a) That a copy of the summons and complaint was deposited in the post
office for mailing by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested;
(b) That it was in fact received as evidenced by the attached registry receipt
or other evidence satisfactory to the court of delivery to the addressee;
and
(c) That the genuine receipt or other evidence of delivery is attached.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The undersigned makes the following conclusions of law:
3
1.
That the Petitioner, Helen R. Bass, timely filed a Petition for a Contested Case Hearing and
timely filed Motions contesting service pursuant to Rule 4 of the Notice of Civil Penalty Assessment
upon her.
2.