Under either act, the procedures for reviewing the indefinite commitment of an SVP are as follows. The Department of Mental Health is required to examine the mental condition of a sexually violent predator at least once every year and file a report with the court. (§6605, subd. (a).) The sexually violent predator may petition the court for conditional release or discharge if the Department determines the person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator or can be conditionally released. (§6605, subd. (b).) Upon receipt of the petition, the trial court must set an order to show cause hearing at which the court must determine whether probable cause exists to believe the petitioner’s diagnosed mental disorder has so changed “that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engaging in sexually violent criminal behavior, if discharged. . . .” (§6605, subd. (b) and 2 Except as otherwise noted, with respect to the issues raised herein, the effect of the SB 1128 modifications and the Proposition 83 is identical. References herein to the “revised” act refer to the act as commonly modified by SB 1128 and Proposition 83. 15 (c).)