(Governing Board of Rialto Unified School Dist. v. Mann (1977) 18 Cal. 3d 819, 822, quoting Southern Service Co., Ltd. v. Los Angeles (1940) 15 Cal.2d 1, 11-12; Callet v. Alioto (1930) 210 Cal. 65, 67-68 ["[A] cause of action or remedy dependent on a statute falls with a repeal of the statute, even after the action Like SB 1128, Proposition 83 deleted references to “extended commitments” from sections 6604, 6604.1, subdivision (a), and 6605. But, as amended by Proposition 83, section 6604.1 now reads as follows: 3 b) The person shall be evaluated by two practicing psychologists or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one practicing psychiatrist, designated by the State Department of Mental Health. The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of extended commitments. The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings. 20 thereon is pending, in the absence of a saving clause in the repealing statute.”].) SB 1128 deleted all statutory references pertaining to the extension of SVP commitments beyond the two years and contained no “saving clause” with respect to pending actions.