The Initiative also required registered sex offenders to be monitored by global positioning satellite devices and barred registered sex offenders from living within 2000 feet of any school or park. (See Legislative Analyst’s Office; Proposition 83; Sex Offenders. Sexually Violent Predators. Punishment, Residence Restrictions and Monitoring. Initiative Statute.) Article II, section 8 of the California Constitution sets forth the procedure for ballot initiatives. Article II, section, 7, subdivision (d), provides, “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” An initiative complies with this rule, if, “despite its varied collateral effects, all of its parts are `reasonably germane` to each other,' and to the general purpose or object of the initiative.” (Manduley v.