CAL. EVID. CODE § 1151 provides that “when, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.” 118 24 were the defense forced to omit entirely Ricky’s reason for being on the roof. The defendants were likewise unlikely to succeed in their efforts to omit mention of the Shasta High incident. Paul Schuur’s death spoke directly to the foreseeability of the March 1, 1982 accident.