I NTRODUCTION
[…] See infra notes 38-48 and accompanying text.
See infra notes 49-66 and accompanying text.
See infra notes 67-115 and accompanying text.
See infra notes 116-28 and accompanying text.
See infra notes 129-38 and accompanying text.
See infra notes 139-203 and accompanying text.
See infra notes 204-22 and accompanying text.
See infra notes 223-53 and accompanying text.
See infra notes 254-64 and accompanying text.
See infra notes 265-83 and accompanying text.
See infra notes 284-91 and accompanying text.
474 NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 35:2
II.
B ACKGROUND
A. History of 18 U.S.C. § 1304
In 1934, Congress enacted the Communications Act.
29 This is a criminal statute which prohibits the broadcasting of any advertisement concerning “any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance, or any list of the prizes drawn or awarded by means of any such lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme.” 30 The idea behind this statute dates back to the early nineteenth century, when postal restrictions were put in place with respect to state lotteries.
31 At that time, the Louisiana Lottery had taken hold of the nation and was deemed to bring with it many social ills and illegal activity.