I NTRODUCTION
[…] See generally FCC v. American Broad.
Co., 347 U.S. 284 (1954) (finding giveaways by radio and television broadcasters to their listeners do not fall under § 1304). The Federal Communications Act of
1934 gives the Commission the power to issue, revoke, renew and suspend licenses in an effort to control radio and television programming. See State
Regulation of Radio and Television , 73 H ARV .
L.
R EV . 386, 389 (1959). “Indeed, the Commission would be remiss in its duties if it failed . . . to aid in implementing [§ 1304] . . . .”
American Broad. Co.
, 347 U.S. at 289. The FCC’s version of § 1304 can be found in regulation 47 C.F.R. § 73.1211 (1999).
Accounting for the same exceptions as in § 1304, § 73.1211, states in part that
“[n]o licensee of an AM, FM, or television broadcast station . . . shall broadcast any advertisement of or information concerning any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme . . . .” 47 C.F.R. § 73.1211(a) (1999).
69.
See Greater New Orleans Broad. Ass’n v. United States, 866 F. Supp.
975, 977 (E.D. La. 1994).
70.
See id.
at 977-78.
71.
See Greater New Orleans Broad. Ass’n v. United States, 69 F.3d 1296,