I NTRODUCTION
[…] 41 It also exempted any gaming conducted by Indian tribes from the postal and transportation restrictions found in 18 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1302, as well as the broadcasting ban in § 1304.
42 This was done in an effort to advance “tribal economic development.” 43
37.
See Greater New Orleans Broad. Ass’n v. United States, 527 U.S. 173,
177 (1999); FCC v. American Broad. Co., 347 U.S. 284, 290-91 (1954). In
American Broadcasting , the Court set up three elements to be used in determining whether § 1304 is applicable: “(1) distribution of prizes; (2) according to chance;
(3) for a consideration.”
Id.
at 290.
38.
See 18 U.S.C. § 1305 (1994) (exempting from § 1304, “any fishing contest not conducted for profit wherein prizes are awarded for the specie, size, weight, or quality of fish caught by contestants in any bonafide fishing or recreational events”).
39.
See 18 U.S.C. § 1307 (1994). There have been three waves of legalized gambling. In 1612, the first wave of legalized gambling began when the British
Crown authorized lotteries to support the Jamestown Settlement.