Business Organizations Outline
[…] run business how they see fit.
b. LP interest typically treated as securities under securities laws – LP’s
lack right to participate in management & depend on efforts of GP for
profit.
c. Partnership Agreement
i. Separate, non-public document that parties draft to govern
their particular firm – including detail on rights & duties of
partners & overall operation of LP
ii. Agreement’s terms – displace default provisions of the statute.
iii. Under statute, not required to have one, default rules provide
operative terms
ii. Formation Defects – See RULPA §§201, 204, 304
1. RULPA §201 (b) Standard – “LP is formed at the time of the filing of the
certificate of limited P-ship in SOS . . . if there has been substantial compliance
with the requirements of this section.”
2. Issue: what is substantial compliance?
a. Direct Mail Specialist, Inc. v. Brown
i. Facts: Defendant Company’s name failed to put “LP”
informing third parties of their status. Certificate not recorded
in SOS & didn’t show contributions made by each partner &