ACS The New Federalism of the American
[…] the board of directors. See NASDAQ Proposed Amendments, supra note 3, R. 4350(h)
("Each issuer shall conduct an appropriate review of all related party transactions on an
ongoing basis...and all such transactions must be approved by the company's audit
committee or comparable body of the board of directors...."). This diminishes the range
of options available to corporations under state law, which have typically also been able
to use proof of fairness or a ratification by disinterested stockholders to validate an
interested transaction. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 144 (2001) ("No contract or
transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers... shall be
void or voidable solely for this reason" if it is "approved in good faith by vote of the
shareholders[,]" is "fair as to the corporation[,]" or is "authorize[d]... by the affirmative
votes of a majority of the disinterested directors....").
[FN60]. NYSE Proposed Rules, supra note 3, § 303A(8) (emphasis added).
[FN61].