ACS The New Federalism of the American
[…] investment company, any investment adviser thereof or any member of any advisory
board thereof; and (F) if such other person is an unincorporated investment company not
having a board of directors, the depositor thereof.
Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-2(a)(3) (2000).
[FN41]. 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (2003) ("An 'affiliate' of, or a person 'affiliated' with, a
specified person, is a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more
intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person
specified.").
[FN42]. Id. § 230.144(a)(1) ("An affiliate of an issuer is a person that directly, or
indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under
common control with, such issuer.").
[FN43]. This new definition not only raises the percentage of ownership from five percent
to ten percent, it also changes the quality of the characterization from a conclusive
description to a rebuttable presumption. That is, the SEC's proposal creates two different