ACS The New Federalism of the American
[…] proposed rules would permit the SEC to sanction attorneys for failing to report breaches
of fiduciary duty--thus requiring the SEC to make judgments about whether material
evidence of a state corporate law breach existed.
[FN48]. See Sarbanes-Oxley § 402, 15 U.S.C.A. § 78m(k) (West Supp. 2003) ("It shall
be unlawful for any issuer... to extend or maintain credit, to arrange for the extension of
credit, or to renew an extension of credit, in the form of a personal loan to or for any
director or executive officer....").
[FN49]. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 143 (2001) (authorizing loans to employees and
officers of a corporation whenever "in the judgment of the directors, such loan, guaranty
or assistance may reasonably be expected to benefit the corporation").
[FN50]. Memorandum from Alston & Bird LLP et al., Sarbanes-Oxley Act: Interpretive
Issues Under § 402--Prohibition of Certain Insider Loans 3-8 (Oct. 15, 2002) (on file with
authors).
[FN51]. See id. at 5-6 (discussing advancement of litigation costs as possibly implicating