ACS The New Federalism of the American
[…] 3, at 7.
[FN34]. NYSE Proposed Rules, supra note 3, § 303A(2)(b); NYSE Report, supra note 3, at
6. Family members "includes a person's spouse, parents, children, siblings, mothers[-]
and fathers-in-law, sons[-] and daughters-in-law, brothers [-] and sisters-in-law, and
anyone (other than employees) who shares such person's home." NYSE Proposed Rules,
supra note 3, § 303A(2)(b)(iv) cmt.
[FN35]. NASDAQ Proposed Amendments, supra note 3, R. 4200(a)(15).
[FN36]. Id. R. 4200(a)(14).
[FN37]. Id. R. 4200(a)(15)(B).
[FN38]. Id. R. 4200(a)(15)(D).
[FN39]. Sarbanes-Oxley § 301, 15 U.S.C.A. § 78j-1(m)(3)(B) (West Supp. 2003). Section
301 states in part:
In order to be considered to be independent for purposes of this paragraph, a member of
an audit committee of an issuer may not, other than in his or her capacity as a member
of the audit committee, the board of directors, or any other board committee-(i) accept any consulting, advisory, or other compensatory fee from the issuer; or
(ii) be an affiliated person of the issuer or any subsidiary thereof.
[FN40]. The Exchange Act expressly and broadly incorporates the Investment Company
Act of 1940's definition of "affiliated person." See Exchange Act § 3(a)(19), 15 U.S.C. §
78c(a)(19) (2000) ("The terms 'investment company,' 'affiliated person,' 'insurance