MS Word - First District Appellate Project
[…] of truth of aggravating circumstance in capital case); People v. Goodridge
(2001) 2001 WL 1656604 at 7-8 (Apprendi does not apply to facts used to
impose upper term under the DSL); People v. Nelson (1978) 85 Cal.App.3d
99, 101-101 (no right to proof beyond a reasonable doubt on aggravating
factors used to impose upper term). (Appellant cites the unpublished
decision in Goodridge, not as controlling authority, but to demonstrate that
prior to Blakely the legal landscape made Apprendi challenges to
California’s DSL futile.)
47
Statutory bases to review the issue also exist under section 1259,
which, in relevant part, provides: “Upon an appeal taken by the defendant,
the appellate court may, without exception having been taken in the trial
court, review any question of law involved in any ruling, order, instruction,
or thing whatsoever said or done at the trial or prior to or after judgment, . .
and which affected the substantial rights of the defendant.” Violation of the
federal constitutional right to a jury trial and proof beyond a reasonable
doubt constitutes an egregious violation of petitioner’s rights under the
Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, and
thus affects his substantial rights.