January 10, 2007 - Geoff Anderson Materials
[…] appropriate.
Skillern/Anderson - 18
Nordin v. Madden
Colorado Court of Appeals, April 6, 2006
2006 Colo. App. LEXIS 479, 2006 WL 871165
Premises liability; person in possession; person legally responsible for condition or activity.
Mr. Hall was killed and Mrs. Hall injured by carbon monoxide when the furnace or water heater
malfunctioned in their rental home. Mrs. Hall sued the landlord for her injuries and her
husband’s wrongful death. The trial court granted the landlord’s motion for summary judgment,
holding that he was not a “landowner” under the liability statute, C.R.S. § 13-21-115. During the
appeal, Mrs. Hall died and Nordin was substituted as appellant. The court of appeals reverses.
Section 13-21-115(1) defines a “landowner” as “an authorized agent or a person in possession of
real property and a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or for the
activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property.” The court first reviews the
lease to determine whether the landlord was “in possession” under the statute. The lease (1)
allowed the landlord to enter the property in an emergency or upon notice to inspect the property