January 10, 2007 - Geoff Anderson Materials
[…] marketability of real estate titles would be jeopardized. Buyers cannot tell from the real estate
records whether a transaction might be voided because someone involved in a prior transaction
was not properly licensed. The court quotes Strekal v. Espe, 114 P.3d 67 (Colo. App. 2004) and
Lobato v. Taylor, 71 P.3d 938 (Colo. 2002) for the proposition that buyers and secure titles are
best served by bright line rules when it comes to recording.
Finally, the court rejects the Shotkoski argument that the contract was illegal under the
Consumer Protection Act (CCPA). Shotkoski pointed to C.R.S. § 6-1-105(1)(z) which defines a
deceptive trade practice as occurring where the defendant does not “obtain all governmental
licenses or permits required to perform the services or to sell the … property as agreed to or
contracted for with a consumer.” The court holds that the statute does not apply to real estate
purchases—only the performance of services or the sale of property. Therefore, because the
contract between Shotkoski and DIG is not illegal or unenforceable, the arbitration provision is
valid and the parties must arbitrate.