Emma POSIK, Appellant - Faculty
[…] ...
Unwed mothers were eventually granted the statutory right to institute suit to establish
paternity and to seek child support. The right to sue for paternity was later expanded,
on equal protection grounds, to married mothers. See also § 742.011, Fla.Stat. (1983).
More recently, our legislature provided that, under certain circumstances, men also
have the right to sue for paternity. See § 742.011, Fla.Stat. (Supp.1986). However,
this statute does not expand this right to a man such as G.F.C. who declares himself to
be the father of a child born to an intact marriage.
[1] In this regard, section 742.011 narrowly defines those who can sue to establish
paternity, stating "any man who has reason to believe that he is the father of a child ...
may bring proceedings ... to establish paternity of a child." G.F.C. argues that by
enacting this statute the legislature created a statutory cause of action for a putative
father seeking an adjudication of paternity of a child born to the mother during her
marriage to another man.