I. Explanation of “Organic Dysfunction”
[…] The previous year, Part 501 of 44
C.F.R. had been re-designated as Part 701 of 36 C.F.R. 38 Fed. Reg. 27,049 (Sept. 28, 1973).
23
In 1981, the term “home teachers” (that had been included in the 1974 regulations) was replaced with the term
“rehabilitation teachers.” Also in 1981, “doctors of osteopathy” were added to the list of individuals who could
serve as competent authority for determinations relating to blind persons, visual disability, and physical
limitations. Both of these changes appear in the regulations today. See 46 Fed. Reg. 48661 (Oct. 2, 1981) (codified
at 36 C.F.R. § 701.10(b)(2)(i), current version at 36 C.F.R. § 701.6(b)(2)(i)).
24
39 Fed. Reg. 20203 (June 7, 1974) (codified at 36 C.F.R. § 701.10(b)(2)(a)). The regulations also stated as follows:
“In the absence of any of these, certification may be made by professional librarians or by any person whose
competence under specific circumstances is acceptable to the Library of Congress.” Id.
6
however, a different definition of competent authority was provided—namely, “a doctor of medicine
who may consult with colleagues in associated disciplines.”25 The eligibility categories and the