MSWord - Superior Court, Santa Clara
[…] Contracts, §1009, p. 1100 citing same.) Admittedly, County accepted federal grants for the
Airport. (See p. 1, lines 5 – 10 of County’s Memorandum of Points & Authorities.) Allegedly,
County accepted such funds on the condition that the airport will be available for public use on
reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination. (Complaint, ¶¶61 – 64.)
County argues further that even if there were a contract, Plaintiffs have not adequately
alleged that they are intended third party beneficiaries. Civil Code section 1559 states, “A
contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time
before the parties thereto rescind it.” In other words, “A person who is not a party to a contract
may nonetheless have certain rights thereunder, and may sue to enforce those rights, where the
contract is made expressly for her benefit.” (Mercury Casualty Co. v. Maloney (2002) 113
Cal.App.4th 799, 802 (Mercury).)