MSWord - Superior Court, Santa Clara
[…] Proc., § 430.10, subd. (e)] for intentional and negligent interference
with prospective economic advantage is SUSTAINED with 10 days’ leave to amend.
3.
Breach of Mandatory Duty.
County demurs to the fourth cause of action entitled, “Breach of Mandatory Duty,” by
again arguing that Plaintiffs have not set forth a statutory basis for liability against a public
entity. The complaint refers only to various federal statutes which do not create a private right of
action in State court. In opposition, Plaintiffs contend there is a statutory basis for liability, i.e.,
Government Code section 815.6 which states: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty
imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury,
the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge
the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the
duty.” Again, the plaintiff must specifically allege the statutory basis for liability. (Lopez v.
Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 780, 795.) Plaintiffs have not done so in
their complaint.
Accordingly, defendant County’s demurrer to the fifth cause of action in Plaintiffs’