NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER BoilerPlate
[…] Instead, Wainwright asked Petitioner to stop commenting about her weight, but Petitioner continued to comment.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1.
The parties are properly before the Office of Administrative Hearings and the Office of Administrative Hearings has
subject matter jurisdiction over this case.
2.
Petitioner was a local government employee at the time of his termination from employment, and thus, was subject
to the provisions of Chapter 126 of the North Carolina General Statutes pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5.
3.
N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 126-35 provides, in part:
No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for
disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.
4.
Petitioner.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat § 126-35(d), Respondent has the burden of proving that it had just cause to demote
5.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35 does not define “just cause.” 25 NCAC 01I .2301(b) provides that unsatisfactory job