NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER BoilerPlate
[…] notice, the agency must publish the text of the proposed different rule and accept comment on the proposed different rule for 60
days.
Statutory reference: G.S. 150B-21.2.
TITLE 13 – DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Notice is hereby given in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.2 that
the North Carolina Department of Labor intends to adopt the
rule cited as 13 NCAC 15 .0706 and amend the rule cited as 13
NCAC 15 .0306.
Proposed Effective Date: July 1, 2007
Public Hearing:
Date: April 4, 2007
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Location: 4 West Edenton Street, Raleigh, NC, Room 205
Reason for Proposed Action: Pursuant to G.S. 95-110.6, the
Commissioner of Labor has the authority to "refuse to issue,
renew or may revoke, suspend or amend a certificate of
operation" when the rules promulgated under the Elevator
Safety Act have not been complied with. Additionally, pursuant
to 95-110.5, the Commissioner of Labor has the authority to
"establish fees not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) for
the inspection and issuance of certificates of operation for all