NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER BoilerPlate
[…] performance issues.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1.
Pursuant to Chapters 126 and 150B of the North Carolina General Statutes, the Office of Administrative Hearings does not
have jurisdiction over the parties or subject matter of this hearing based on the remedies sought by Petitioner.
2.
Petitioner is a career State Employee pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1.1 and as such, is entitled to the protections
enumerated under Chapter 126 of the North Carolina General Statutes.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-25 Claim
3.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-25 provides that:
An employee, former employee, or applicant for employment who objects to material in his file may place in his file
a statement relating to the material he considers to be inaccurate or misleading. An employee, former employee or
applicant for employment who objects to material in his file because he considers it inaccurate or misleading may
seek the removal of such material from his file in accordance with the grievance procedure of that department,
including appeal to the State Personnel Commission. . . .
4.
The preponderance of the evidence presented at hearing showed that the August 22, 2005 Documented Counseling, and
September 22, 2005 Written Warning (later, Documented Counseling) were inaccurate and misleading for reasons noted in the above
Findings of Fact.