NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER BoilerPlate
[…] Personnel Action Form, should be removed from Petitioner’s personnel file as it inaccurately represented Petitioner’s job performance
while employed at Dix. Instead, the evidence proved that Whitaker issued that negative evaluation in retaliation for Petitioner
continually voicing her concerns regarding the safety of staffing on the PTA unit from May 2005 to August 2005. For those reasons,
Whitaker’s August 24, 2005 evaluation listed on the Personnel Action Form (Pet Exh 14) should be removed from Petitioner’s
personnel records and destroyed in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-25.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(7) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-85 Claims
6.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(a) provides that a State employee “may file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested
case only as to the following personnel actions or issues”: . . .
(7)
21:18
Any retaliatory personnel action that violates G.S. 126-85.
NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER
1671
MARCH 15, 2007
CONTESTED CASE DECISIONS
7.
N.C. Gen. Stat 126-84 through -88, ie. the Whistleblower Act, makes it the public policy of this State that state employees