Fighting Feres: Creating a VA Benefits Program for the Children of
[…] the highest level of disability prescribed. Such amounts are subject to
adjustment under Section 5312 of this Title.298
(c) Causation
(1) Claimants shall be eligible for healthcare and a monetary allowance after submitting evidence showing a causal nexus between
the alleged exposure suffered by a military parent and the child’s
injuries.299
(2) Claimants shall not be eligible for healthcare if it is shown
that the injury or illness resulted from something other than the parent’s exposure.300
(3) Claimants need not prove fault to be eligible for benefits.
297 Cf. 38 U.S.C. § 1805(b)(2) (“The Secretary shall, in prescribing the rating schedule for
the purposes of this section, establish three levels of disability upon which the amount of the
allowance provided by this section shall be based.”).
298 Cf. id. § 1805(b)(3) (“The amounts of the allowance shall be $200 per month for the
lowest level of disability prescribed, $700 per month for the intermediate level of disability prescribed, and $1,200 per month for the highest level of disability prescribed. Such amounts are
subject to adjustment under section 5312 of this title.”); Birth Defect Rates—Effective 12/1/12,
supra note 238 (stating the current disability rates at $303 for Level I, $1,038 for Level II, and
$1,769 for Level III). Section 5312 governs the adjustment of benefit rates. 38 U.S.C. § 5312.