Fighting Feres: Creating a VA Benefits Program for the Children of
[…] management, and respite care . . . .”).
294 Cf. id. § 1805(a) (“The Secretary shall pay a monthly allowance under this section to
any child of a Vietnam veteran for any disability resulting from spina bifida suffered by such
child.”).
295 Cf. id. § 1805(b)(1) (“The amount of the allowance paid to a child under this section
shall be based on the degree of disability suffered by the child, as determined in accordance with
such schedule for rating disabilities resulting from spina bifida as the Secretary may prescribe.”).
296 Cf. 38 C.F.R. § 3.814(d)(6) (2013) (“VA will reassess the level of payment whenever it
receives medical evidence indicating that a change is warranted. For individuals between the
ages of one and twenty-one, however, it must reassess the level of payment at least every five
years.”).
\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\83-2\GWN207.txt
2015]
unknown
FIGHTING FERES
Seq: 39
13-APR-15
10:23
685
(3) The Secretary shall, in prescribing the rating schedule for the
purposes of this section, establish three levels of disability upon which