Fighting Feres: Creating a VA Benefits Program for the Children of
[…] Similarly, the VA
benefits programs that serve as the inspiration for this proposed Act
are conditioned on criteria such as veteran status and lists of eligible
injuries, not on whether the military was negligent or at fault.240
The child claimants would, however, have to show causation. Because these children would submit claims outside of the litigation context, they would not have to prove the familiar, and sometimes
challenging,241 toxic tort concepts of general and specific causation.242
236 Cf. 38 C.F.R. § 3.814(d)(6) (“VA will reassess the level of payment whenever it receives
medical evidence indicating that a change is warranted. For individuals between the ages of one
and twenty-one, however, it must reassess the level of payment at least every five years.”).
237
See 38 U.S.C. § 5312 (governing the adjustment of benefits rates).
See Birth Defect Rates—Effective 12/1/12, U.S. DEPARTMENT VETERANS AFF., http://