Fighting Feres: Creating a VA Benefits Program for the Children of
[…] 237
See 38 U.S.C. § 5312 (governing the adjustment of benefits rates).
See Birth Defect Rates—Effective 12/1/12, U.S. DEPARTMENT VETERANS AFF., http://
www.benefits.va.gov/COMPENSATION/sb2012.asp (last visited Mar. 6, 2015) (listing the current disability rates at $303 for Level I, $1,038 for Level II, and $1,769 for Level III).
238
239 Cf. 38 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2) (providing that claimants under the Camp Lejeune Act are
not eligible for benefits if their injuries resulted from a cause other than residence at Camp
Lejeune); id. § 1812(b)(2) (providing that children of female Vietnam War veterans are not eligible for benefits if their injuries resulted from something other than military service in Vietnam).
240 See id. § 1805(a) (providing a monthly allowance to “any child of a Vietnam veteran for
any disability resulting from spina bifida,” not just those who have proven negligence or fault
(emphasis added)); id. § 1815(a) (providing a monthly allowance “to any eligible child for any
disability resulting from the covered birth defects of that child”); id. § 1812 (authorizing benefits