Fighting Feres: Creating a VA Benefits Program for the Children of
[…] shall be based on the degree of disability suffered by the child, as determined by a schedule prescribed by the Secretary.295 Claimants may
be eligible for different rates after submitting new medical evidence of
disability.296
292 Cf. 38 U.S.C. § 1803(a) (2012) (“In accordance with regulations which the Secretary
shall prescribe, the Secretary shall provide a child of a Vietnam veteran who is suffering from
spina bifida with health care under this section.”). The word “Secretary” refers to the Secretary
of Veterans Affairs. § 101.
293 Cf. id. § 1803(c)(1)(A) (“The term ‘health care’ . . . means home care, hospital care,
nursing home care, outpatient care, preventive care, habilitative and rehabilitative care, case
management, and respite care . . . .”).
294 Cf. id. § 1805(a) (“The Secretary shall pay a monthly allowance under this section to
any child of a Vietnam veteran for any disability resulting from spina bifida suffered by such
child.”).
295 Cf. id. § 1805(b)(1) (“The amount of the allowance paid to a child under this section
shall be based on the degree of disability suffered by the child, as determined in accordance with
such schedule for rating disabilities resulting from spina bifida as the Secretary may prescribe.”).
296 Cf. 38 C.F.R. § 3.814(d)(6) (2013) (“VA will reassess the level of payment whenever it
receives medical evidence indicating that a change is warranted. For individuals between the
ages of one and twenty-one, however, it must reassess the level of payment at least every five
years.”).