Fighting Feres: Creating a VA Benefits Program for the Children of
[…] (b) Monthly Allowance
(1) The Secretary shall pay a monthly allowance to any child of a
veteran who is suffering from injuries as a result of radiation or toxin
exposure experienced by his or her active duty or active duty for training military parent or parents.294
(2) The amount of the allowance paid to a child under this section
shall be based on the degree of disability suffered by the child, as determined by a schedule prescribed by the Secretary.295 Claimants may
be eligible for different rates after submitting new medical evidence of
disability.296
292 Cf. 38 U.S.C. § 1803(a) (2012) (“In accordance with regulations which the Secretary
shall prescribe, the Secretary shall provide a child of a Vietnam veteran who is suffering from
spina bifida with health care under this section.”). The word “Secretary” refers to the Secretary
of Veterans Affairs. § 101.
293 Cf. id. § 1803(c)(1)(A) (“The term ‘health care’ . . . means home care, hospital care,
nursing home care, outpatient care, preventive care, habilitative and rehabilitative care, case
management, and respite care . . . .”).
294 Cf. id. § 1805(a) (“The Secretary shall pay a monthly allowance under this section to
any child of a Vietnam veteran for any disability resulting from spina bifida suffered by such
child.”).
295 Cf. id. § 1805(b)(1) (“The amount of the allowance paid to a child under this section