Current statutory exemptions for the mentally retarded will provide plenty of fuel for litigation if the defendant’s argument is accepted. For example, at least one state requires the defendant to prove mental retardation by clear and convincing evidence. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 169-402(2). Any standard greater than a preponderance will be attacked. Similarly, states which limit claims to those defendants who have manifested mental retardation by a certain age, see, e.g., Ark. Code § 5-4-618(a)(2); Md. Ann. Code, Art. 27, § 412(f)(3), will be attacked for improperly limiting the defense. Jurisdictions also vary considerably in how mental retardation is defined. See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. § 3596(c) (“lacks the mental capacity to understand the death penalty and why it was imposed on that person”); Ark. Code § 5-4-618 (“[s]ignificantly subaverage intellectual functioning accompanied by significant deficits or impairments in adaptive functioning”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 532.130(2) (IQ below 70). Any attempt to narrow the definition will be attacked.