Avoiding Atkins v. Virginia - Berkeley Journal of Criminal Law
[…] the offense and the heinousness of the crime. Edmonds v. Virginia, 329 S.E.2d 807, 813 (Va.
1985). The vileness aggravator may be proven with evidence an aggravated battery on the victim,
which has been defined as "a battery which, qualitatively and quantitatively, is more culpable than
the minimum necessary to accomplish an act of murder." Goins v. Virginia, 470 S.E.2d 114, 131
(Va. 1996).
25. Atkins was not arguing for a categorical exemption at this point. Instead his argument
focused on the proportionality review that is required under Virginia Code Section 17.1-313(C).
This appellate review requires Virginia Supreme Court to determine whether the sentence "was
imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; and [w]hether the
sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in other cases,
considering both the crime and the defendant." VA. CODE ANN. § 17.1-313(C) (1998).
26. For a discussion regarding the calculation of a full scale IQ score, see note 16, supra.
27. Atkins II,534 S.E.2d at 318.
28. Id. at 320.
29.
Id. at 319.
30.
31.
VA. CODE ANN. § 17.1-313 (1998).
Atkins 11, 534 S.E.2d at 323.
32.
Id.