Comp. Laws Ann. § 390.1511 (limiting scope of campus police authorization to public universities), and 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 646.1(d) (defining “[c]ampus police” as “law enforcement personnel employed by a State-aided or State-related college or university”). 111. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 51.70 (West 2006) (allowing sheriffs to designate deputy sheriffs). 112. Jeffrey S. Jacobson, Note, The Model Campus Police Jurisdiction Act: Toward Broader Jurisdiction for University Police, 29 Colum. J.L. & Soc. Probs. 39, 65 (1995). 113. Id. at 65–66. 114. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74G-2(b) (defining “principal State power conferred” as “power of arrest” and providing that “[i]n exercising the power of arrest, these officers apply standards established by State and federal law only”); 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 646.1(a)(5) (providing officers may “exercise the same powers as are now or may hereafter be exercised under authority of law or ordinance by the police of the municipalities wherein the college or university is located”).