appeal to case5
[…] supra, p. 3, Appendix 109.
Recognizing the differences between “industrial hemp” and “marijuana”, the Ninth Circuit stated
in Hemp Industries Assoc. v. DEA, supra, that "non-psychoactive hemp is explicitly excluded from the
definition of marijuana" in the CSA Ibid, 357 F.3d at 1017.
At the very least, genuine issues of material facts exists as to whether “industrial hemp” is the
drug “marijuana” and a “controlled substance” under the CSA.
b.
Defendants’ “Industrial Hemp” Crop Did Not Have A “High Potential
For Abuse” As A Drug, As Required For The Schedule I Substances
Under The CSA.
21 U.S.C. 812(b), requires that "a drug or other substance may not be placed in any schedule
unless the findings required for such schedule are made with respect to such drug or other substance."
Specifically, to be a Schedule I “controlled substance” such as “marijuana”, “industrial hemp” must be
shown to have "a high potential for abuse" as a drug. 21 U.S.C. 812(b)(1)(A). The Government’s