Law Student Training Manual - Utah Crime Victims Legal Clinic
[…] ambiguous. Id. Our inquiry is similar in reviewing
the Victims' Rights Act and the Rights of Crime
[5] ¶ 21 Applying the principles outlined above, we
first address whether M.R. had the *762 right to
appeal the district court's rulings regarding his right
to be heard. The Victims' Rights Amendment does
not address the question of M.R.'s right to appeal
decisions impacting his right to be heard.
The
Rights of Crime Victims Act is on point, however,
and we conclude that M.R. had the right to seek
appellate review pursuant to the plain meaning of that
statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 77-38-11(2)(b)(c)
(1999).
[6] ¶ 22 We resolve this issue under a plain meaning
analysis for two reasons. First, subsection 77-3811(2)(b) explicitly provides that “[a]dverse rulings on
... a motion or request brought by a victim of a crime
or a representative of a victim of a crime may be
appealed under the rules governing appellate actions,
provided that no appeal shall constitute grounds for
delaying any criminal ... proceeding.” Id. § 77-3811(2)(b). Second, subsection 77-38-11(2)(c) of the
Utah Code declares that “[a]n appellate court shall
review all such properly presented issues, including
issues that are capable of repetition but would
otherwise evade review.” Id. § 77-38-11(2)(c). In