(Id.; see FAC ¶¶ 177-82, 192- 8 204; Joint Proposed Case Management Plan at 3-4 (clarifying that Plaintiffs’ claims 9 alleging violations of the Fourth Amendment and Due Process Clause are based on 10 Section 2(B)).)5 Section 2(B) requires state law enforcement officers or agencies to make 11 a “reasonable attempt . . . to determine the immigration status” of any person they stop, 12 detain, or arrest on some other legitimate basis if “reasonable suspicion exists that the 13 person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States.” A.R.S. § 11-1051(B). 14 The law also provides that “[a]ny person who is arrested shall have the person’s 15 immigration status determined before the person is released.” Id. 16 In Arizona, the Supreme Court held that Section 2(B) was not preempted on its 17 face.