The verification and 15 transport process the law recognizes is consistent with state officials’ enforcement actions 16 taken under cooperation agreements and as authorized under the federal statutes listed 17 above.15 Like Section 2(B), if state law enforcement agencies implement policies or 18 practices based on Section 2(D) that raise constitutional concerns, that enforcement can 19 be challenged in an as-applied case; however, the law is not facially preempted by federal 20 immigration law.16 21 Because Plaintiffs cannot prevail on their preemption claims against Section 2(B) 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 15 The verification process in Section 2(D) contemplates cooperation agreements between Arizona and the federal government. See A.R.S. § 11-1051(E)(1) (“[A]n alien’s immigration status may be determined by . . . [a] law enforcement officer who is authorized by the federal government to verify or ascertain an alien’s immigration status.”). 16 This analysis also applies to Plaintiffs’ argument that Section 2(D) authorizes state officials to unilaterally act without federal direction. (See Pls.’ Mem. at 24 (relying on several state officials’ interpretations of Section 2(D)).)