PDF, 766KB - Columbia Law Review
[…] Congress”). By contrast, the geographic scope of state statutes (subject to any constitutional
or international law limits) is a question of state law. See Skiriotes v. Florida, 313 U.S. 69, 79
(1941) (deferring to state interpretation of geographic scope of state statute despite statutory language apparently inconsistent with that interpretation).
52. Only a few international comity doctrines clearly constitute federal law binding
on state courts, including foreign sovereign immunity, due process limitations on personal
jurisdiction, and the act of state doctrine. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (2012) (stating “foreign
state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the
States” subject to exceptions); Daimler AG v. Bauman, 134 S. Ct. 746, 763 (2014) (discussing due process limits on personal jurisdiction); Sabbatino, 376 U.S. at 427 (holding scope
of act of state doctrine “must be determined according to federal law”).
2082
COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 115:2071