PDF, 766KB - Columbia Law Review
[…] Id. at 405 (finding
it unnecessary to address possibility of “exception for cases in which the Executive Branch
has represented that it has no objection to denying validity to the foreign sovereign act”).
The President also has statutory authority under the Second Hickenlooper Amendment
to invoke the act of state doctrine in cases where the statute would otherwise make the
doctrine inapplicable—specifically where property expropriated in violation of international law is brought to the United States. See 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2) (2012) (creating
exception “in any case with respect to which the President determines that application of
the act of state doctrine is required in that particular case by the foreign policy interests of
the United States”). The President has never used this authority.
382. Samantar v. Yousuf, 130 S. Ct. 2278 (2010); see, e.g., Brief for the United States as
Amicus Curiae Supporting Appellees at 10, Yousuf v. Samantar, 699 F.3d 763 (4th Cir.