Walls v. Giuliani
[…] suggested by plaintiffs are without merit and have been rejected elsewhere, I deny defendants'
motion to dismiss the complaint which was filed as a class action. [footnote omitted] . . .
DISCUSSION
***
If acquiescence may transform a trespass into a possessory interest of some kind, the problem
then becomes defining the nature of that interest. Plaintiffs argue that they are at least tenants by
sufferance who are entitled to a thirty-day notice to quit before they can be removed from the
apartments they occupy. Specifically, plaintiffs rely on New York Real Property Law § 228,
which provides that "[a] tenancy at will or by sufferance, however created, may be terminated by
a written notice of not less than thirty days given in behalf of the landlord, to the tenant,
requiring him to remove from the premises," and that only "after the expiration of thirty days
after the service of such notice, [may the landlord reenter], maintain an action to recover
possession, or proceed in the manner prescribed by law, to remove the tenant...." Id.
***