CONSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENTS: LOCKE V. DAVEYAND THE
[…] provision of the Washington
law defined "Eligible student" as a person who:
(a) Graduates from a public or private high school located in the state of Washington;
and
(b) Is in the top ten percent of his or her 1999 graduating class; or
(c) Isin the top fifteen percent of his or her 2000 graduating class; and
(d) Has a family income less than one hundred thirty-five percent of the state's median;
and
(e) Enrolls at least half time in an eligible postsecondary institution in the state of Washington; and
(f)Is not pursuing a degree in theology.
WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 250-80-020(12) (2000); see also WASH. REV. CODE § 28B.10.814 (2002)
("No state aid shall be awarded to any student who is pursuing a degree in theology."). The
state law has since been altered to require a minimum score on the ACT or SAT, but the restriction on excluding otherwise eligible students who major in theology remains. See WASH. ADMIN.
CODE § 250-80-020(12) (g) (2004).
9 Davey, 124 S. Ct. at 1310.