First, as mentioned above, Maryland’s business judgment rule, being statutory, is a product of legislation and, absent ambiguity or constitutional infirmity, is not subject to interpretation or revision by judicial gloss. In contrast, Delaware’s business judgment rule remains a creature of common law, liable to judicial alteration. By its plain language, our statutory business judgment rule applies to decisions by a board of directors or its committees, which would include a special litigation committee such as the SLC in this case. See CA § 2-405.1(a) (stating that “[a] director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee of the board on which he serves . . . (1) In good faith; (2) In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and (3)With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”) (emphasis added).