Global Benefits Versus Local Concerns: The
[…] standard. The court, however, agreed with the plaintiffs that the Commission
should not consider cost when determining what constitutes the minimum
' t 2.
safety standard of "adequate protection. 1
The notion of opportunity costs reveals the close link between economic and
safety concerns. The court's ruling effectively eliminated the consideration of
opportunity costs regarding nuclear energy and how these costs may vary
under different circumstances. In his concurring opinion, Judge Williams
107. See infra Part IV.B.
108. 824 F.2d 108 (D.C. Cir. 1987).
109. 42 U.S.C. § 2232(a) (1988) (requiring the Commission to ensure that "the utilization or
production of special nuclear material... will provide... adequate protection to the health and safety
of the public").
I 10. Union ofConcernedScientists, 824 F.2d at 114 ("mhe word 'adequate' implies some discretion
on the part of the Commission, and it might be reasonable to aver that this discretion entails some
freedom to consider factors other than health and safety in determining the adequate-protection