The court, however, agreed with the plaintiffs that the Commission should not consider cost when determining what constitutes the minimum ' t 2. safety standard of "adequate protection. 1 The notion of opportunity costs reveals the close link between economic and safety concerns. The court's ruling effectively eliminated the consideration of opportunity costs regarding nuclear energy and how these costs may vary under different circumstances. In his concurring opinion, Judge Williams 107. See infra Part IV.B. 108. 824 F.2d 108 (D.C. Cir. 1987). 109. 42 U.S.C. § 2232(a) (1988) (requiring the Commission to ensure that "the utilization or production of special nuclear material... will provide... adequate protection to the health and safety of the public").