Assessing Affirmative Action: City of Richmond v. J.A. Croson Co
[…] in Connecticut.'9 9 Therefore, the Connecticut set-aside statutes
will probably not pass the Croson Court's demanding analysis. 00
194. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 7-148u(b) (1989).
195. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 4a-61 (1989), states:
[t]he commissioner of administrative services, with the advise of the commissioner of economic development, shall adopt regulations, in accordance with
chapter 54, establishing procedures for the award of contracts concerning minority business enterprises by the state or any political subdivision of the state
other than a municipality.
Id.
196. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 4a-62(a) (1989), requires the following:
There is established a minority business enterprise review committee.... The
committee shall conduct an ongoing study of contract awards, loans and bonds
made or guaranteed by the state or any political subdivision of the state other
than a municipality for the purpose of determining the extent of compliance
with the provisions of the normal statutes concerning contract awards, loans
and bonds for minority business enterprises, including the set-aside program
for such business enterprises.
Id.
197. See supra notes 128-33 and accompanying text for a discussion of the Croson
Court's requirements.
198. See Croson, 488 U.S. at 495-504 (example of how the Court looked to legislative history to find information regarding prior discrimination).