Id. 196. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 4a-62(a) (1989), requires the following: There is established a minority business enterprise review committee.... The committee shall conduct an ongoing study of contract awards, loans and bonds made or guaranteed by the state or any political subdivision of the state other than a municipality for the purpose of determining the extent of compliance with the provisions of the normal statutes concerning contract awards, loans and bonds for minority business enterprises, including the set-aside program for such business enterprises. Id. 197. See supra notes 128-33 and accompanying text for a discussion of the Croson Court's requirements. 198. See Croson, 488 U.S. at 495-504 (example of how the Court looked to legislative history to find information regarding prior discrimination). 199. See Act Concerning a Set-Aside