Texas Legal Standards Related to Mental Capacity
[…] the document takes effect only when the
principal becomes unable to make health
care decisions (i.e., incompetent as
certified by principal’s doctor in
writing)).
(2) Recent Texas case held that nursing
home resident’s daughter did not have
the authority (actual or apparent) to sign
A. “Competent” means “possessing the ability, based
on reasonable medical judgment, to understand and
appreciate the nature and consequences of a treatment
decision, including the significant benefits and harms
of and reasonable alternatives to a proposed treatment
decision.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 166.002(4).
B. “Incompetent” means “lacking the ability, based
on reasonable medical judgment, to understand and
appreciate the nature and consequences of a treatment
decision, including the significant benefits and harms
of and reasonable alternatives to a proposed treatment
decision.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 166.002(8).
C. Competency Requirement in Texas for Executing
Advance Directives.
11
Texas Legal Standards Related to Mental Capacity in Guardianship Proceedings
1.
an arbitration agreement with the
nursing home on behalf of the resident