Texas Legal Standards Related to Mental Capacity
[…] The law
requires minor children and legally incompetent adults
to have payees.
In all other situations, adult
beneficiaries are presumed to be capable of managing
benefits. If there is evidence to the contrary, however,
SSA may appoint a representative payee, such as a
relative, friend or other interested party.
See
http://www.ssa.gov/payee (explanation of program).
Note: For Social Security purposes, a “power of
attorney” is not an acceptable way to manage a
person’s monthly benefits because Social Security
recognizes only a representative payee for handling the
beneficiary’s funds.
A. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2015 allows consideration of the
following in determining whether to make
representative payments:
1.
2.
3.
Chapter 8
Court determinations. “If we learn that a
beneficiary has been found to be legally
incompetent, a certified copy of the court's
determination will be the basis of our
determination to make representative
payment.”
Medical evidence. “When available, we will
use medical evidence to determine if a
beneficiary is capable of managing or
directing the management of benefit
payments. For example, a statement by a
physician or other medical professional based
upon his or her recent examination of the