Texas Legal Standards Related to Mental Capacity
[…] life-sustaining treatment to be followed).
Out-of-Hospital DNR. “The desire of a
competent person, including a competent
minor, supersedes the effect of an out-ofhospital DNR order executed by or on behalf
of the person . . . .” Tex. Health & Safety
Code § 166.086.
Medical Power of Attorney. “[T]reatment
may not be given or withheld from the
principal if the principal objects regardless of
whether, at the time of the objection . . . the
principal is competent.” Tex. Health &
Safety Code § 166.152(c).
F. Appointment of Guardian vis-à-vis Medical
Power of Attorney. Texas Health & Safety Code §
166.156 provides that the appointment of a guardian
may revoke the authority of an agent pursuant to a
medical power of attorney to make health care
decisions on behalf of the principal: “[A] probate court
shall determine whether to suspend or revoke the
authority of the agent.” This provision mandates that
the court consider the preferences of the principal as
expressed in the medical power of attorney.
See also 40 Tex. Adm. Code § 19.419(a)
(reiterating that “Competent adults may issue
advance directives in accordance with
applicable law”).
XX.