Texas Legal Standards Related to Mental Capacity
[…] GUARDIAN
BEFORE THE NEED ARISES. Texas Probate Code
§ 679(a) (emphasis added) provides that a person
“other than an incapacitated person” may designate
by a written declaration persons to serve as the
guardian of the person or of the estate of the declarant
if the declarant becomes incapacitated. Attached to the
statutory form of the “Declaration of Guardian in the
Event of Later Incapacity or Need of Guardian” set
forth in Section 679(i) is a self-proving affidavit which
contains a recital that the declarant “appeared to them
[two witnesses] to be of sound mind.”
A. Definition.
According to Section 482, the
statutory “durable power of attorney” contains either of
the following sentences:
1.
2.
Chapter 8
“This power of attorney is not affected by
subsequent disability or incapacity of the
principal.” In other words, the power of
attorney becomes effective on the date
executed.
“This power of attorney becomes effective on
the disability or incapacity of the principal.”
A. “Incapacitated person” is defined in Texas Probate
Code § 601(14) as (same definition as Texas Probate
Code § 3(p)):
10