Texas Legal Standards Related to Mental Capacity
[…] he executed instrument while in a highly nervous and
excitable state were insufficient as allegations of
duress); Kimmell v. Tipton, 142 S.W.2d 421 (Tex. Civ.
App.—Eastland 1940, no writ) (recognizing that if
trust deed was executed at time she understood the
nature and effect of her act, she cannot cancel it on the
ground of mental incapacity).
J. Revocation of Will. Testamentary capacity is
also required to revoke a will (i.e., testator must be of
sound mind to effect a revocation). See Lowery v.
Saunders, 666 S.W.2d 226 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
1984, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Texas Probate Code § 63
Commentary by Professor Stanley Johanson.
XI. CAPACITY TO CREATE TRUST. Texas
Property Code § 112.007 explains that “[a] person has
the same capacity to create a trust by declaration, inter
vivos or testamentary transfer, or appointment that the
person has to transfer, will, or appoint free of trust.”
Although this statutory provision is somewhat unclear
because “capacity” is not defined as “legal capacity” or
“mental capacity,” it is generally recognized in all
states that the settlor must understand and appreciate
the nature and consequences of the trust document if