Texas Legal Standards Related to Mental Capacity
[…] the same capacity to create a trust by declaration, inter
vivos or testamentary transfer, or appointment that the
person has to transfer, will, or appoint free of trust.”
Although this statutory provision is somewhat unclear
because “capacity” is not defined as “legal capacity” or
“mental capacity,” it is generally recognized in all
states that the settlor must understand and appreciate
the nature and consequences of the trust document if
the trust is to be considered valid as its initial creation.
XII.
CAPACITY TO REVOKETRUST. Texas
Property Code § 112.051 recognizes that the settler
may revoke the trust “unless it is irrevocable by the
express terms of the instrument creating it or of an
instrument modifying it.” Common law dictates that a
trust is presumed irrevocable absent evidence of
contrary intent, but some states such as California,
Iowa, Montana, Oklahoma, and Texas presume that a
trust is revocable unless expressly otherwise. By
favoring the ability to revoke, the settlor is more