Human Research Protection Program Policies and Procedures
[…] Policies and Procedures Manual
Members cannot be removed from the IRB because of their voting record, or in an attempt to alter
the IRB's membership for purposes of obtaining approval for a certain protocol or class of
protocols.
2.3
IRB MEMBER LIABILITY COVERAGE
Appointment to the IRB by the IO/HRPP Administrator qualifies members as State "employees"
for purposes of personal liability and indemnification coverage. The SUNY Office of University
Counsel has reviewed the question of IRB member liability and determined that all IRB members
are protected in the event of a civil lawsuit under Section 17 of New York State's Public Officers
Law. Coverage extends to non-University members as the Public Officers Law includes under
definition of an employee "…a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state-sponsored
volunteer program." The Public Officers Law provides for both the defense and indemnification of
state "employees.”
2.4
HRPP PROGRAMMATIC EVALUATION & SUPPORT
The VPRED and the IO/HRPP Administrator review the status of the program on an on-going
basis through regularly scheduled meetings.