The SUNY Office of University Counsel has reviewed the question of IRB member liability and determined that all IRB members are protected in the event of a civil lawsuit under Section 17 of New York State's Public Officers Law. Coverage extends to non-University members as the Public Officers Law includes under definition of an employee "…a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state-sponsored volunteer program." The Public Officers Law provides for both the defense and indemnification of state "employees.” 2.4 HRPP PROGRAMMATIC EVALUATION & SUPPORT The VPRED and the IO/HRPP Administrator review the status of the program on an on-going basis through regularly scheduled meetings.