the trial of conrad murray - American Criminal Law Review
[…] Murray’s employment, including the high pay and high pressure which contributed to Murray’s prescribing
potentially dangerous drugs in response to Jackson’s repeated demands).
155. CTRS. FOR DISEASE CONTROL & PREVENTION, INCREASE IN FATAL POISONINGS INVOLVING OPIOID ANALGESICS IN THE UNITED STATES, 1999–2006, at 1 (2009), available at http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/databriefs/
db22.htm.
156. Id.
2014]
THE TRIAL OF CONRAD MURRAY: PROSECUTING PHYSICIANS
531
IV. LEGAL CONCEPTS: INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER AND CRIMINAL NEGLIGENCE
Dr. Conrad Murray was indicted under § 192(b) of the California Penal Code,
which defines involuntary manslaughter as manslaughter “in the commission of an
unlawful act, not amounting to felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which
might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.”157 Murray was convicted under this statutory definition because his
over-prescription of propofol and other drugs qualified as an act “without due
caution and circumspection.”158
In People v. Klvana, the California Court of Appeals stated that the “essential