2012 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original US Government Works
[…] from [the plaintiff's] financial distress.” Grieve v. General
American Life Ins. Co., supra, 58 F.Supp.2d at 324.
Accordingly, I dissent.
Parallel Citations
757 A.2d 526
Footnotes
1
2
3
The only party objecting to the sale of the annuity contract is Safeco, the issuer of the annuity contract. Utica Mutual is not a party
to this appeal.
For the remainder of this opinion, we use the term “plaintiff” to refer to Rumbin and the term “plaintiffs” to refer to both the named
plaintiff, Rumbin, and the intervening plaintiff, Wentworth.
General Statutes § 52-225f provides: “(a) For purposes of this section:
“(1) ‘Annuity issuer’ means an insurer that has issued any insurance contract used to fund periodic payments under a structured
settlement;
“(2) ‘Expenses' means all broker's commissions, service charges, application or processing fees, closing costs, filing or
administrative charges, legal fees, notary fees and other commissions, fees, costs and charges payable by the payee in connection
with the proposed transfer or deductible from the gross consideration that would be paid to the payee in connection with the transfer;
“(3) ‘Interested parties' means, with respect to any structured settlement, the payee, any beneficiary designated to receive payments
following the payee's death or, if the designated beneficiary is a minor, the designated beneficiary's parent or guardian, the annuity
issuer and the structured settlement obligor;
“(4) ‘Payee’ means an individual who is receiving payments under a structured settlement and proposes to make a transfer of
payment rights thereunder;
“(5) ‘Structured settlement’ means an arrangement for periodic payment of damages established by settlement or judgment in
resolution of a tort claim or for periodic payments in settlement of a workers' compensation claim;
“(6) ‘Structured settlement obligor’ means, with respect to any structured settlement, the party that has the continuing periodic
payment obligation to the payee under a structured settlement agreement or under an agreement providing for a qualified assignment
within the meaning of Section 130 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code
of the United States, as from time to time amended;
“(7) ‘Structured settlement payment rights' means rights to receive periodic payments, including lump sum payments, under a
structured settlement, whether from the settlement obligor or the annuity issuer;
“(8) ‘Transfer’ means any sale, assignment, pledge, hypothecation or other form of alienation or encumbrance made for
consideration;