Privacy as Trust: Sharing Personal Information in
[…] program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the
release of education records or personally identifiable information contained therein . . . .”).
90. 12 U.S.C. §§ 3402–03 (2012) (“No financial institution, or officer, employees, or agent of
a financial institution, may provide to any Government authority access to or copies of, or the
information contained in, the financial records of any customer except in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter.”).
91. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1) (2012) (“A video tape service provider who knowingly discloses,
to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider shall
be liable to the aggrieved person . . . .”). This law was passed in reaction to the video rental history
of Judge Robert Bork and his wife being publicized during his ultimately unsuccessful Supreme
\\jciprod01\productn\M\MIA\69-3\MIA303.txt
576
unknown
Seq: 18
UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW
2-SEP-15
13:40
[Vol. 69:559