Privacy as Trust: Sharing Personal Information in
[…] bilateral loyalty, not commercial or social projects. Yet it is an association for as noble a purpose as any involved in our prior
decisions.95
In Roe, the Court enshrined a woman’s right to decide to terminate a
pregnancy on similar privacy grounds.96 And in Lawrence, the Court
struck down a state anti-sodomy law on the ground that gay persons, like
all others, enjoy a liberty interest in intimate association: “When sexualCourt confirmation hearings. See Video Privacy Protection Act, ELECTRONIC PRIVACY INFO.
CENTER, https://epic.org/privacy/vppa/ (last visited Feb. 6, 2015).
92. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320d-6, d-9 (2012) (“A person who knowingly . . . (1) uses or causes
to be used a unique health identifier; (2) obtains individually identifiable health information . . . ;
or (3) discloses individually identifiable health information to another person, shall be
punished . . . .”).
93. See Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558, 564 (2003) (“[T]he case should be resolved by
determining whether the petitioners were free as adults to engage in . . . private conduct in the
exercise of their liberty under the Due Process Clause . . . .”); Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 152