Hampton, 746 P.2d 947, 952 (Colo. 1987); but see Pa. SSJI (Crim.) 4.13A, supra note 21. 117 FED. R. EVID. 702 (2006). 118 See Nixon, 728 A.2d at 582. 119 Id. at 590-91. 120 Taylor, 552 N.E.2d at 131. 121 Id. at 136. 122 Christel, 537 N.W.2d at 202. 123 Rynning, 47 M.J. at 422. 124 State v. Cooke, 1997 Wash. App. LEXIS 1212 (July 1997). 125 Id. at *5. 126 Id. 127 Contra Cal. Evid. Code §1107(b) (stating “[t]he foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert opinion testimony on intimate partner battering and its effects shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven”). 128 Georgia, Utah,Virginia, and Wisconsin have adopted their own admissibility standards for novel scientific evidence.The standards in Georgia, Utah, and Virginia, however, are based upon reliability and are generally considered Daubert states.