Introducing Expert Testimony to Explain Victim Behavior in Sexual
[…] be misleading, by carrying connotations of pathology or disease, or
that it may create a false perception that the battered woman ‘suffers from’ a mental defect. All preferred to refer to evidence or
expert testimony on ‘battering and its effects’ and urged the adoption of this terminology as the standard phrase of reference.”68
The admissibility of expert testimony on Battering and Its Effects may be
authorized by statute.69 For example, California Evidence Code § 1107
states the term Battering and Its Effects is used to describe “the nature
and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence as well as general victim behavior.”70 This term appears to encompass learned helplessness that