Hasan, 534 A.2d 877, 879 (Conn. 1987)). 145 Id. (citing Hasan, 534 A.2d at 880). 146 Id. at 1111. 147 Id. 148 Id. (In this case, the expert described the victim’s behavior in terms of BWS. For the reasons stated in this monograph, we do not recommend this practice.) 149 Id. at 1110. 150 FED. R. EVID. 403 (2006). 151 Id. 152 Rogers, supra note 28, at 67, 83. 153 PAUL R. ROTHSTEIN, FEDERAL RULES 154 Id. OF EVIDENCE 78 (3d ed. 2007). 155 Murphy, supra note 105, at 284. 156 Id. 157 FED. R. EVID. 702 (2006). 158 See, e.g., State v. Robinson, 431 N.W.2d 165, 169 (Wis. 1988) (citing Wis. Stat § 907.02, which mirrors F.R.E. 702’s requirements for expert qualifications: “If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise”); see also Townsend, 897 A.2d at 329 (citing Rosenberg v.Tavorath, 800 A.2d 216, 227 (App.