All preferred to refer to evidence or expert testimony on ‘battering and its effects’ and urged the adoption of this terminology as the standard phrase of reference.”68 The admissibility of expert testimony on Battering and Its Effects may be authorized by statute.69 For example, California Evidence Code § 1107 states the term Battering and Its Effects is used to describe “the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence as well as general victim behavior.”70 This term appears to encompass learned helplessness that causes a victim to kill her abuser as well as general testimony on common “non-criminal” victim behavior, such as a delayed report.71 The definition of this term is so broad, however, that it can be