In determining which of these forums is most appropriate for a given challenge, there are various considerations that should be taken into account including the advertising claims at issue; the availability of damages; costs; the time involved before a decision is rendered; confidentiality and press coverage; the need for discovery; risk of counterclaims (particularly in light of the advertiser’s own business practices); and the remedies sought. Federal Court The Lanham Act governs false advertising cases along with trademark and trade dress claims. 1 Specifically, Section 43a of the Lanham Act is what governs false advertising cases. In relevant part, § 1125(a) provides that: “Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which—” … 1 15 U.S.C. §§ 1051 et seq. (2002).