CPER Journal No. 168 - California Public Employee Relations
[…] (Reeves v. Safeway
Stores, Inc. [7-29-04] 121 Cal.App.4th
95, 2004 DJDAR 9352.)
Utility District’s Affirmative Action Program Violates
Proposition 209
As CPER went to press, the Court of
Appeal decided that an affirmative action plan used by the Sacramento Municipal Utility District to select contractors on public projects violated
Article 1, Section 31, of the California
Constitution, adopted by the voters in
1996 as Proposition 209. The district
acknowledged that it used a race-conscious affirmative action plan but argued that its program fell within the
exception of subdivision (e) of Section
31. Subdivision (e) states that Section
31 does not prohibit action that “must
be taken to establish or maintain eligibility for any federal program, where
ineligibility would result in a loss of
federal funds to the State.”
The district appealed from the
trial court’s summary judgment in the
plaintiff’s favor and the resulting injunction against using the race-conscious plan. The question on appeal
was whether the race-based measures
were necessary to maintain federal
funding.
The court concluded that the state