Harriss v. Pan American World Airways, Inc.
[…] perform their services with the highest possible degree of
safety in the public interest.” Although the F.A.A. has not
required certification of the competence of flight
attendants or expressly prescribed standards or regulations
governing pregnant attendants, its concern for flight
attendant performance in emergency situations is
manifested in several regulations (Pls. Ex. 216-217).
The F.A.A. prescribes a minimum of one flight attendant
for each 50 passenger seats on the aircraft or the number
of flight attendants used to conduct required emergency
evacuation demonstrations. 14 C.F.R. § 121.391. F.A.A.
regulations also require air carriers: (1) to locate flight
attendants near exits and distribute them in the aircraft “in
order to provide the most effective egress of passengers in
event of an emergency evacuation,” 14 C.F.R. §
121.394(d); (2) to assign emergency functions to
crewmembers, 14 C.F.R. § 121.397; and (3) to conduct
initial, transition, and recurrent training of flight
attendants using F.A.A. approved courses, including drill
training in emergency evacuations and other emergency