Summary of Legislation Pertaining to Amtrak
[…] higher ($13,300 v. $4,284) than for employers covered under social security with
respect to an employee earning the same wage (1999 figures used). See also, 1992
GAO Report, Railroad Competitiveness (GAO/RCED-92-16) at 15-16 (railroad
employer retirement tax costs approximately three times higher than other private
industries). The Railroad Retirement System is administered by the Railroad
Retirement Board, not the Social Security Administration.
Amtrak, as an interstate carrier of passengers, has been subject to the Railroad
Retirement Act since its inception. 49 U.S.C. 24301, as amended by the ARAA,
specifically provides that “Amtrak shall continue to be considered an employer
under the Railroad Retirement Act…”
The Railroad Retirement System is funded on an industry-wide “pay-as-yougo” basis through payroll taxes levied on all employers and employees who are
covered under the system. The taxes recovered under the system are pooled and