Property: Tenancy by the Entirety
[…] favoring the family. It is true that a spouse who wishes to unilaterally sever
the right of survivorship may manipulate Oklahoma’s form of tenancy by the
entirety. The spouse may take an unsecured loan from the potential purchaser
instead of voluntarily transferring his interest; he could then default on that
205. See 7 POWELL, supra note 3, § 51.04. Requiring a creditor to actually sell the property
to sever the joint tenancy means that the creditor must sell the property before the debtor joint
tenant dies, or the creditor’s interest would be extinguished. Id.
206. 60 OKLA. STAT. § 74.
207. Flesher v. Flesher, 1953 OK 392, ¶ 11, 258 P.2d 899, 902; 4 THOMPSON, supra note 4,
§ 33.02.
208. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2-702 (2004) (“For the purposes of this subsection,
‘co-owners with right of survivorship’ includes joint tenants, tenants by the entireties, and other
co-owners of property.”).
209. Flesher, ¶ 11, 258 P.2d at 902 (citing construction in Draughon v. Wright, 1948 OK 81,
¶ 9, 191 P.2d 921, 923, for the proposition that if the legislature did not indicate a contrary
intention then a term with a well-defined common law meaning should continue having that