View PDF - Georgetown Law Journal
[…] were “widely prevalent in the states”14 and “firmly established in equity courts,”15
6. See 28 U.S.C. § 2072 (2012) (giving the power to the Supreme Court to enact rules of procedure,
but with the limit that “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right”).
7. See JOHN D. BATES, ADMIN. OFFICE OF THE U.S. COURTS, OVERVIEW FOR THE BENCH, BAR, AND PUBLIC:
THE FEDERAL RULES OF PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE, available at http://www.uscourts.gov/RulesAndPolicies/
rules/about-rulemaking/how-rulemaking-process-works/overview-bench-bar-public.aspx.
8. See 28 U.S.C. § 331 (2012) (“The Chief Justice of the United States shall summon annually the
chief judge of each judicial circuit, the chief judge of the Court of International Trade, and a district
judge from each judicial circuit to a conference at such time and place in the United States as he may
designate.”).
9. See id. § 2073.
10. See id.
11. See id. § 2074.
12. See id.
13. See id.
14. RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE FOR THE DISTRICT COURTS OF THE UNITED STATES WITH NOTES AND
PROCEEDINGS OF THE INSTITUTE ON FEDERAL RULES: CLEVELAND, OHIO JULY 21, 22, 23, 1938, at 337