that defendant acknowledged the revocation; Nicholas could not give a specific date with respect to receipt of the letter. 2 Tony had paid $7,000 toward an attorney to handle Nicholas’s criminal case. -1- Defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict her of embezzlement by an agent because Nicholas had terminated the agency when he revoked the power of attorney.3 Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to show that the money came into her possession by virtue of her being an agent because she was no longer an agent when she received and converted the money. MCL 750.174, the embezzlement statute, is fairly broad, and it provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) A person who as the agent, servant, or employee of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity or who as the trustee, bailee, or custodian of the property of another person, governmental entity within this state, or other legal entity fraudulently disposes of or converts to his or her own use, or takes or secretes with the intent to convert to his or her own use without the consent of his or her principal, any money or other personal property of his or her principal that has come to that person's possession or that is under his or her charge or control by virtue of his or her being an agent, servant, employee, trustee, bailee, or custodian, is guilty of embezzlement. [Emphasis added.] The felony information provided, in part, that defendant “did, being an agent, servant, or employee of Nicholas Sanders and/or being trustee, bailee, or custodian of the property of Nicholas Sanders, take or secrete with intent to convert to his/her own use, without the consent of his/her principal, money, or personal property of his/her principal, having a value of $20,000.00 or more, that came into the defendant’s possession or under the defendant’s charge or control by virtue of his/her relationship with the principal.” (Emphasis added.) The information indicated that the prosecution’s case was being pursued either with defendant being an agent of Nicholas and/or with defendant being a trustee, bailee, or custodian of Nicholas’s property.