Reconsidering Murdock: State-Law Reversals as Constitutional
[…] issued a unanimous decision in Palm Beach County Canvassing Board
157
v Harris commanding the secretary to postpone certification until
150
See Fla Stat Ann § 102.111(1) (West 2000).
See Fla Stat Ann §§ 102.112(1), 102.166(1), 102.166(4)(a).
152 See Fla Stat Ann § 102.166(4)(c). See also Broward County Canvassing Board v Hogan, 607
S2d 508, 510 (Fla App 1992) (“The statute clearly leaves the decision whether or not to hold a manual
recount of the votes as a matter to be decided within the discretion of the canvassing board.”).
153 Fla Stat Ann § 102.166(5)(a)–(c).
154 See Fla Stat Ann § 102.112(1).
155 See Fla Stat Ann § 102.111(1).
156 Fla Stat Ann § 102.168(1) (“[T]he certification of election or nomination of any person
to office . . . may be contested in the circuit court by any unsuccessful candidate for such office
or nomination.”).
157 772 S2d 1220 (Fla 2000).
151
2010]
State-Law Reversals as Constitutional Avoidance
1375
5:00 PM on November 26 and include the results of any manual re158
counts completed before that time.
This ruling was irreconcilable with the provisions in Florida’s
election-protest statute.