Reconsidering Murdock: State-Law Reversals as Constitutional
[…] But that is not a
statutory conflict. If time is short, the county canvassing board can
forego the manual recount (no provision of Florida law requires manual recounts at the protest phase), or it can ask the secretary of state
158 The court declared that the secretary could enforce the seven-day certification deadline
“only if the returns are submitted so late that their inclusion will preclude a candidate from
contesting the certification or preclude Florida’s voters from participating fully in the federal
electoral process.” Id at 1239.
159 Fla Stat Ann § 97.012 (giving the Secretary of State responsibility to “[o]btain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws”).
160 The secretary had valid reasons for ignoring the late manual recounts. Including them
could bias the certified results by including hand counts from heavily Democratic counties while
entirely excluding undervotes from more Republican-leaning counties in the state. And there