Reconsidering Murdock: State-Law Reversals as Constitutional
[…] which the Florida Supreme Court saw the Florida Constitution as cir165
cumscribing the legislature’s authority under Art. II, § 1, cl. 2.”
The Supreme Court’s decision to rely on these federal constitutional grounds in Bush v Palm Beach County Canvassing Board was
problematic for several reasons. First, it was far from evident that Article II, § 1, clause 2 even applied to Florida’s election-protest statute;
only statutes that “direct” the “manner” of appointing presidential
electors can be immune from judicial revision. Section 103.011 of the
Florida Statutes was the provision specifying that presidential electors
“shall be elected” by the voters in a winner-take-all election, and it
required the secretary of state to certify “the presidential electors of
the candidates for President and Vice President who receive the highest number of votes,” without specifying whether those votes should
be counted by machine or hand. Bush, however, was challenging the
Florida Supreme Court’s interpretation of the election-protest statute,
a statute that applied across the board to all Florida elections. It is