A Constitution in Conflict: The Doctrine of Independent State
[…] nature of the state constitution allowed the court to reach a conclusion
different from that of the United States Supreme Court.139 Justice
Mosk summarized the history of the early bills of rights of the states,
and explained that only the state constitution offered protection from
the abuses of local officials.140 Writing for the four to three majority,
Justice Mosk justified the court's ability to impose higher standards on
searches and seizures under the California Constitution. He cited section 24 of article one, which states: "[rlights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States
Constitution. This declaration of rights may not be construed to impair or deny others retained by the people."141 Justice Mosk also relied on People v. Superior Court (Simon),142 a California case decided
before the United States Supreme Court had ruled on the issue. In