A Constitution in Conflict: The Doctrine of Independent State
[…] The reality of the situation in California is that
articles IT through XXXIV, while laying down some enduring principles, are replete with details, and require regular fine-tuning and refinement. Ideally, California should streamline its constitution and
place many of the constitutional sections within its statutory law; this
is unlikely to occur, however, due the extreme detail already present
321. The California Constitution requires a super-majority vote with respect to local
debts. CAL. CoNST. art. XVI, § 18 ("No county, city, town, township, board of education,
or school district, shall incur any indebtedness .•. exceeding in any year the income and
revenue provided for such year, .•. without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof').
322. MAGLEBY, supra note 168, at 142-44.
323. Id. at 62-64.
324. SECRETARY OF STATE, STATEMENT OF THE VOTE; PRIMARY ELECllON 45 (June 8,
1982).
325. SECRETARY OF STATE, STATEMENT OF THE VOTE 8 (June 5, 1990).
326. See supra notes 33-38 and accompanying text.