A Constitution in Conflict: The Doctrine of Independent State
[…] In an attempt to require the California courts to further adhere to
federal precedent with respect to nearly all constitutional issues, the
voters passed Proposition 115 on June 5, 1990.
Similar to the court's broad interpretation of Proposition 8, the
California Supreme Court has also given great deference to the
voter's presumed intent in approving Proposition 115. Although the
court held one section of Proposition 115 constituted an invalid revi~
sion of the constitution,239 the court has broadly interpreted other
constitutional changes made by Proposition 115. For example, section
30(c) establishes reciprocal discovery in criminal cases, stating: "[i]n
order to provide for fair and speedy trials, discovery in criminal cases
shall be reciprocal in nature . . . ."240
.
Prior California case law had established that "[t]he People must
'shoulder the entire load' of their burden of proof in their case in
chief, without assistance either from the defendant's silence or from