A Constitution in Conflict: The Doctrine of Independent State
[…] between a constitutional amendment and a revision. Joseph Goldberg, Note, Raven v.
Deukmejian: A Modem Guide to the Voter Initiative Process and State Constitutional Independence, 28 SAN DIEGO L. REv. 729, 738-39 (1991).
277. In re Lance W., 694 P.2d 744, 752 (Cal. 1985).
278. 651 P.2d 274 (Cal. 1982).
279. Lance lv., 694 P.2d at 770.
280. "In order to provide for fair and speedy trials, discovery in criminal cases shall be
reciprocal in nature, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative process." CAL. CaNST. art. I, § 30(c).
281. "This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to prohibit the joining of
criminal cases as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative process." CAL. CaNST. art. I, § 30(a).
HeinOnline -- 21 Hastings Const. L.Q. 132 1993-1994
Fall 1993J'-
CO..;..N'-S_1ITUTI-'---'--_O_N_IN_C_O.;...NFL
_ _ICf
'-1=-33
prohibiting post-indictment hearings,283 and proclaiming the People's