VIEW PDF - Fordham Law Review
[…] conformity between the two liquidated damages provisions arisen.
The relevant evolution of section 198 dates back at least to 1921, when
New York passed a comprehensive set of labor laws, some of which
42. See § 11, 61 Stat. at 89; 29 C.F.R. § 790.16, .22; see also Barfield v. N.Y.C. Health
& Hosps. Corp., 537 F.3d 132, 150 (2d Cir. 2008); Herman v. RSR Sec. Servs. Ltd., 172
F.3d 132, 142 (2d Cir. 1999), modified, Zheng v. Liberty Apparel Co., 355 F.3d 61 (2d Cir.
2003); Reich v. S. New Eng. Telecomms. Corp., 121 F.3d 58, 71 (2d Cir. 1997); 1 KEARNS,
supra note 8, at 1-21; 2 id. at 18-163. Section 260 provides, in part:
In any action . . . to recover unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime
compensation, or liquidated damages . . . if the employer shows to the satisfaction
of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith
and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a
violation . . . the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages
or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of
this title.
29 U.S.C. § 260.
43. See Barfield, 537 F.3d at 150–51 (citing Herman, 172 F.3d at 142 and Reich, 121
F.3d at 71).
44. See Reich, 121 F.3d at 71 (“‘Good faith’ . . . requires more than ignorance of the
prevailing law or uncertainty about its development. It requires that an employer first take