An employee’s “regular rate” should not be confused with the “minimum wage” rate. Compare id. § 206 (specifying the minimum wage rate), with id. § 207(e) (defining “regular rate” for purposes of overtime compensation calculations). 33. See id. § 202(a) (declaring Congress’s intent to protect the “minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”); see also United States v. Rosenwasser, 323 U.S. 360, 361 (1945) (observing Congress’s intent to protect workers “from the evils and dangers resulting from wages too low to buy the bare necessities of life and from long hours of work injurious to health”); Overnight Motor Transp. Co. v.