VIEW PDF - Fordham Law Review
[…] the FLSA.43 Thus, ignorance and negligence are inadequate defenses.44
The employer’s burden is “difficult” to meet and must be met by “plain and
substantial evidence.”45 Consequently, “[d]ouble damages are the norm,
single damages the exception.”46
2. The New York Labor Law
Like the FLSA, the NYLL governs a wide array of employment matters.
Many of its provisions parallel the FLSA’s, such as those establishing a
minimum wage47 and requiring overtime compensation at 150 percent of an
employee’s regular rate.48 Further, section 198(1-a) authorizes private
enforcement actions, in which an underpaid employee shall recover unpaid
wages plus an “additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one
hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.”49
Finally, an employer can avoid the NYLL’s automatic liquidated damages
upon proving a good-faith basis for believing that the underpayment
complied with the law.50 Only recently, however, has such great
conformity between the two liquidated damages provisions arisen.