VIEW PDF - Fordham Law Review
[…] of a “corporation or joint-stock association” to pay its employees’ wages.52
Subsequently, the legislature enacted a series of amendments, which
gradually broadened the provision’s scope to a wider variety of employers
and employees.53
Acts passed in 1966 and 1967, however, marked dramatic departures
from the simple fifty-dollar civil penalty traditionally paid into state
coffers.54 In 1966, the New York State Department of Labor (NYDOL)
sponsored the recodification of article 6.55 The language governing the
fifty-dollar civil penalty was moved from section 198 to section 197, which
retained the heading “Civil penalty,”56 and the new section 198, labeled
“Costs, remedies,” provided that a prevailing employee “may” recover “in
addition to ordinary costs, a reasonable sum, not exceeding fifty dollars for
expenses which may be taxed as costs.”57 One year later, New York added
section 198(1-a), which required employers to pay employees who
prevailed in court an additional 25 percent of unpaid wages as “liquidated
damages” for “willful” violations of the state’s wage and hour laws.58