Comm’r (June 3, 1966), reprinted in N.Y. Bill Jacket 1966, ch. 548, at 4–5; see also Gottlieb v. Kenneth D. Laub & Co., 626 N.E.2d 29, 31–32 (N.Y. 1993). 56. § 2, 1966 N.Y. Laws at 1298. 57. Id. 58. § 1, 1967 N.Y. Laws at 1014. The 1967 amendment created section 198(1-a), which provided: In any action instituted upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee reasonable attorney’s fees and, upon a finding that the employer’s failure to pay the wage required by this article was willful, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due. Id. 59. See Act of Aug. 26, 2009, ch. 372, § 1, 2009 N.Y. Laws 1086, 1086. 2013] AVOIDING DOUBLE RECOVERY 1891 Wage Theft Prevention Act of 201060 (WTPA).61 The WTPA increased penalties for certain violations of the state’s labor laws, and it required employers to provide employees with certain