VIEW PDF - Fordham Law Review
[…] The FLSA is a comprehensive federal statute governing a wide array of
employment matters.31 Among its most basic provisions are 29 U.S.C.
§ 206, establishing the federal minimum wage, and § 207, requiring
overtime compensation at 150 percent of an employee’s regular rate.32
Such measures are intended to protect vulnerable low-wage workers from
economic distress while promoting their health and general well-being.33
31. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 201–219 (2006).
32. See id. §§ 206, 207(a)(1). An employee’s “regular rate” should not be confused with
the “minimum wage” rate. Compare id. § 206 (specifying the minimum wage rate), with id.
§ 207(e) (defining “regular rate” for purposes of overtime compensation calculations).
33. See id. § 202(a) (declaring Congress’s intent to protect the “minimum standard of
living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”); see also United
States v. Rosenwasser, 323 U.S. 360, 361 (1945) (observing Congress’s intent to protect
workers “from the evils and dangers resulting from wages too low to buy the bare necessities
of life and from long hours of work injurious to health”); Overnight Motor Transp. Co. v.