Many of its provisions parallel the FLSA’s, such as those establishing a minimum wage47 and requiring overtime compensation at 150 percent of an employee’s regular rate.48 Further, section 198(1-a) authorizes private enforcement actions, in which an underpaid employee shall recover unpaid wages plus an “additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.”49 Finally, an employer can avoid the NYLL’s automatic liquidated damages upon proving a good-faith basis for believing that the underpayment complied with the law.50 Only recently, however, has such great conformity between the two liquidated damages provisions arisen.