VIEW PDF - Fordham Law Review
[…] 1944, ch. 793, § 1, 1944 N.Y. Laws 1755, 1756 (expanding to include employers who
“discriminate in rate of pay”); Act of May 21, 1934, ch. 745, § 1, 1934 N.Y. Laws 1520,
1520–21 (expanding to include violations by “person[s]” or “copartnership[s]”).
54. Act of Apr. 18, 1967, ch. 310, § 1, 1967 N.Y. Laws 1014, 1014; Act of June 14,
1966, ch. 548, § 2, 1966 N.Y. Laws 1293, 1298.
55. See 1966 N.Y. Laws at 1293 n.*; Memorandum from Indus. Comm’r (June 3, 1966),
reprinted in N.Y. Bill Jacket 1966, ch. 548, at 4–5; see also Gottlieb v. Kenneth D. Laub &
Co., 626 N.E.2d 29, 31–32 (N.Y. 1993).
56. § 2, 1966 N.Y. Laws at 1298.
57. Id.
58. § 1, 1967 N.Y. Laws at 1014. The 1967 amendment created section 198(1-a), which
provided:
In any action instituted upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in
which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee reasonable
attorney’s fees and, upon a finding that the employer’s failure to pay the wage
required by this article was willful, an additional amount as liquidated damages
equal to twenty-five percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.
Id.
59. See Act of Aug. 26, 2009, ch. 372, § 1, 2009 N.Y. Laws 1086, 1086.
2013]
AVOIDING DOUBLE RECOVERY
1891
Wage Theft Prevention Act of 201060 (WTPA).61 The WTPA increased
penalties for certain violations of the state’s labor laws, and it required