VIEW PDF - Fordham Law Review
[…] amount . . . stipulated as a reasonable estimation of actual damages to be recovered . . . .
[T]he sum fixed is the measure of damages . . . , whether it exceeds or falls short of the
actual damages.”). Of course, statutory multiple damages differ from traditional liquidated
damages, because the parties do not specify them—the legislature sets them instead. As the
Second Circuit observed, the FLSA’s use of the phrase is “something of a misnomer.” Brock
v. Superior Care, Inc., 840 F.2d 1054, 1063 n.3 (2d Cir. 1988).
88. See, e.g., N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 2-718 (McKinney 2002) (allowing certain contracting
parties to set liquidated damages “at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the
anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the
inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing
unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.”); see also BLACK’S LAW
DICTIONARY, supra note 67, at 446, 448 (distinguishing “general damages,” which
2013]
AVOIDING DOUBLE RECOVERY
1895
3. Punitive Damages
Punitive damages have a long history in Anglo-American
jurisprudence.89 Today, American courts consider punitive damages to be a