Information - Georgetown University Law Center
[…] deductive or computed value of identical or similar merchandise. 25
As there is no mandated procedure by which an importer can evidence that its inter-company
pricing policy is an appropriate basis for transaction value, this is an area of opportunity to
advocate a process that meets CBP's requirements while being compatible with the importer's
other business considerations. For example, CBP has held that an importer’s transfer pricing
study, typically prepared to satisfy the contemporaneous documentation requirements under
22
19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(2)(B), 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(j)(2)(i)(A)-(C).
19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(2)(B).
19 C.F.R. § 152.103(l)(1)(iii) states that the relates party price is acceptable if “it is shown that the price is adequate to ensure recovery of
all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis),
in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind.”
25
Id., see also CBP ICP at 11. These test values must have been previously accepted by CBP and must have been exported to the U.S. at or
about the same time as the subject merchandise. Sherman at 75.
23
24