Information - Georgetown University Law Center
[…] may be regarded as the ultimate purchaser. Id. If the imported merchandise is sold at retail,
CBP considers the retail purchaser to be the ultimate purchaser. Id. 5
As long as the marking is conspicuous and permanent, "any method of marking at any
location insuring the country of origin will conspicuously appear shall be acceptable." 19 C.F.R.
§ 134.44(a). CBP considers marking to be "conspicuous" if the ultimate purchaser in the United
States is "able to find the marking easily and read it without strain." 19 C.F.R. § 134.41(b); see
also 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(k) ("'Conspicuous' means capable of being easily seen with normal
handling of the article or container."). CBP considers marking to be "permanent" if it is "at least
sufficient to insure that in any reasonably foreseeable circumstance, the marking shall remain on
the article (or its container) until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless it is deliberately
removed." 19 C.F.R. § 134.41(b).
There are exceptions to the general proposition that any method of conspicuous marking
shall be acceptable to CBP. For example, CBP considers paper sticker labels and tags acceptable