abandoning the pre-existing duty rule: eliminating the unnecessary
[…] rejected the rule. Article 29 of the United Nations Convention for the International Sale
of Goods provides:
(1) A contract may be modified or terminated by the mere agreement of the
parties.
(2) A contract in writing which contains a provision requiring any modification
or termination by agreement to be in writing may not be otherwise modified
or terminated by agreement. However a party may be precluded by his
COPYRIGHT © 2008 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
372 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL [Vol. VIII
U.C.C. § 2-209 provides:
(1) An agreement modifying a contract within this
Article needs no consideration to be binding.
(2) An agreement in a signed record which excludes
modification or rescission except by a signed record
may not be otherwise modified or rescinded, but
except as between merchants such a requirement
in a form supplied by the merchant must be
separately signed by the other party.
(3) The requirements of the statute of frauds
section of this Article [Section 2-201] must be
satisfied if the contract as modified is within its
provisions.
(4) Although an attempt at modification or
rescission does not satisfy the requirements of
subsection (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver.
(5) A party who has made a waiver affecting an
executory portion of the contract may retract the
waiver by reasonable notification received by the
other party that strict performance will be required
of any term waived, unless the retraction would be
unjust in view of a material change of position in
reliance on the waiver. 102
Although not in the text of section 2-209, Comment 2 to
section 2-209 makes it clear that even though consideration is
not required, a modification to a contract is not enforceable
unless it “meet[s] the test of good faith imposed by this Act.” 103