abandoning the pre-existing duty rule: eliminating the unnecessary
[…] framers in section 2-209(1) rejected and displaced the restrictive
common-law pre-existing duty rule . . . .” 100 Regarding the preexisting duty rule, White and Summers stated that “[r]eason and
justice do not require this inflexible rule.” 101
94.
8 CATHERINE MCCAULIFF, CORBIN ON CONTRACTS § 40.2, at 520 (Joseph M.
Perillo, ed. Rev. ed. 1999).
95.
See id.
96.
Id. at 521-22.
97.
See id. at 522-23.
98.
See id. at 523.
99.
U.C.C. § 1-103(a)(2) (2007).
100.
Hillman, supra note 19, at 849. To further facilitate the ability of the parties to
adapt to changing circumstances, section 2-615 of the Code, “Excuse by Failure of
Presupposed Conditions,” excuses a party from performance if performance of the contract
“has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of
which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made . . . .” U.C.C. § 2-615
(2007).
101.
U.C.C. § 1-653 (5th ed. 2000). Also, it should be noted that the United Nations
Convention for the International Sale of Goods is in agreement with the Code, as it has
rejected the rule. Article 29 of the United Nations Convention for the International Sale