abandoning the pre-existing duty rule: eliminating the unnecessary
[…] 374 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL [Vol. VIII
1-201(19) good faith requirement of honesty in fact is viewed as a
subjective test of good faith.
Section 1-201(19) defines “good faith” as “honesty
in fact,” and thus follows a number of the uniform
commercial acts in making negligence irrelevant to
good faith. The adoption of this “subjective” test,
sometimes known as the rule of “the pure heart
and the empty head,” dates back more that a
hundred years in the law of negotiable
instruments, to the abandonment of the “objective”
standard . . . . 114
In contrast to section 1-201(19), the section 2-103(1)(b)
definition of good faith combines the subjective test of “honesty in
fact” contained in section 1-201(19) with the objective test of “the
observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in
the trade.” 115 A contracting party who is a merchant that is
extracting an increase in the contract price can be
simultaneously acting honestly, but not in accordance with
reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade. 116
In such a case, that party is acting in good faith under the