abandoning the pre-existing duty rule: eliminating the unnecessary
[…] terms which are unreasonably favorable to the other party.” 193
Unconscionability also typically operates against one who
has superior bargaining power. Accordingly, three elements of
unconscionability emerge as it relates to a modification of a
contract: first, the modification of a term therein is grossly
unfair; second, there is an inequity in bargaining power; and
third, the party alleging unconscionability has no reasonable
choice but to accept. 194
The Uniform Commercial Code has embraced the doctrine of
unconscionability. In section 2-302(1), the Code states:
If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or
any term of the contract to have been
unconscionable at the time it was made, the court
may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may
enforce the remainder of the contract without the
unconscionable term, or it may so limit the
application of any unconscionable term as to avoid
any unconscionable result. 195
Although the Code does not define “unconscionability,” comment
1 to section 2-302 provides:
The basic test is whether, in the light of the
general
commercial
background
and
the
commercial needs of the particular trade or case,
the term or contract involved is so one-sided as to