Rev. ed. 1999). 95. See id. 96. Id. at 521-22. 97. See id. at 522-23. 98. See id. at 523. 99. U.C.C. § 1-103(a)(2) (2007). 100. Hillman, supra note 19, at 849. To further facilitate the ability of the parties to adapt to changing circumstances, section 2-615 of the Code, “Excuse by Failure of Presupposed Conditions,” excuses a party from performance if performance of the contract “has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made . . . .” U.C.C. § 2-615 (2007). 101. U.C.C. § 1-653 (5th ed. 2000). Also, it should be noted that the United Nations Convention for the International Sale of Goods is in agreement with the Code, as it has rejected the rule.