MCA § 5(a), 120 Stat. at 2631. The first question the Court must decide is whether section 5’s prohibition even applies to cases, such as these, pending on the date of enactment of the MCA. i. Section 5 Is Ambiguous as to Whether It Applies to Pending Cases Section 5 is silent as to whether it applies to pending 12 cases. This silence becomes all the more significant when 11 A second provision of the MCA, new 10 U.S.C. § 948b(g), also purports to preclude the judicial enforceability of the Geneva Conventions. See MCA § 3(a), 120 Stat. at 2602 (“No alien unlawful enemy combatant subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a source of rights.”). Although the provision applies on its face to any “alien unlawful enemy combatant subject to trial by military commission,” it should be read as only limiting the use of the Geneva Conventions in military commission proceedings themselves.