Major AICA Victory on Supp CC
[…] standing has been met. As such, the Court DENIES the APA’s Cross-Motion for Summary
- 12 -
Case 3:03-cv-00984
Document 81
Filed 09/22/2005
Page 13 of 16
Judgment on the ground that Plaintiffs lack standing and proceeds with the merits of the case.
B.
Statutory Right to an SBOA
Because Plaintiffs have standing, the Court must now consider whether Plaintiffs have been
denied the right to proceed before an SBOA. When employees have proceeded through the
grievance process of a CBA without a satisfying result, the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. § 184,
provides that “the dispute[] may be referred by petition of the parties or by either party to an
appropriate adjustment board....” Section 184 makes it the duty of every air carrier, such as AA, and
union of air carrier employees, such as the APA, to establish a board of adjustment. In this case, the
CBA clearly established an SBOA (AA App. pp. 143-45); however, Plaintiffs were not permitted to
appear before it. (APA App. p. 152) Instead, Plaintiffs were limited to the JMC. Defendants now
argue that the JMC is an SBOA with specialized jurisdiction.
Section 184 does not describe exactly what attributes an SBOA must have, leaving it largely
up to the agreement of the employer and union. 45 U.S.C. § 184 (stating “[s]uch boards of
adjustment may be established by agreement between employees and carriers”). Defendants cite
numerous cases in which courts have approved four-member boards of adjustment, with two
members appointed by the carrier and two members appointed by the union. Such boards, in the
event of a deadlock, bring in a mutually agreed upon arbitrator to break the tie. Steward v. Mann,