Civ. App.—Eastland 1966, writ ref’d n.r.e.), officers’ deeds resulting from execution sales have nevertheless been construed as quitclaims, Page 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 affording the grantee no protection as a bona fide purchaser. Diversified, Inc. v. Hall, 23 S.W.3d 403 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied); Smith v. Morris & Co., 694 S.W.2d 37 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (neither case addressing the effect of Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.046 or its predecessor statute). Under Tex. Tax Code Ann. §34.21(j), “A quitclaim deed to an owner redeeming property under this section is not notice of an unrecorded instrument. The grantee of a quitclaim deed and a successor or assign of the grantee may be a bona fide purchaser in good faith for value under the recording laws.” Statutes Permitting Or Requiring Recordation: The following statutes permit or require recording of particular instruments: • • • • • • • • • • • • • Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 252.005 (reliance on recorded statement of authority of unincorporated nonprofit association); Tex.